Thursday, January 9, 2014

Because... well, bacon. *shrugs*

So then, because I'm part-skeptic and part-sucker, I'm one of those people you hear about on the internet who reads/sees something and goes "hey, that probably isn't real, but lets try it anyway just in case!"  Yep, that's me.

I suspect it's got a lot to do with the Redneck DNA I possess.

You've likely heard the joke, right?  "You might be a Redneck if your last words were "hey y'all, watch this!".  Uh huh, that's me, sad to say. Although, I do have fun :-)





And that is also why I did this last week,  long before it ever became a thing with the whole big, bad, scary, frozen, Polar Vortex boogeyman that ate everyone's face, killed their car battery and caused untold numbers of cold weather stories & jokes.

(If you're not sure if you should click, you should. It's a video of me, taken by my hubby Kev, tossing boiling water into the air to see if it turns into snow, the way the magic internet entities said it would.  I didn't even burn myself, and that's huge.)

Most of the jokes were just stupid or creepy except this one about going to the store.  This one was just FUNNY no matter who you are or where you were. If you don't think it's funny, well... I don't know what to say about that.

---------------------------------

So anyway, today I decided on a sort of last minute dinner idea. Partly because I'm in a dinner menu rut right now and partly because someone mentioned Breakfast for Dinner the other day (and that's always a huge hit).

This is something I've seen around the web for a few years now and always wondered if it was legit or just one of those dumb things that doesn't really work out.  Yeah, the bacon/pancakes thing.  You've probably seen these kinds of pics too, right?

I took these pics as I made them just to document either a.) what a genuine sucker I really am or b.) if it really works the way you hope it will because it's bacon... and bacon.  You know?

If you're one of those people like me who's seen this a billion times and never tried it, this is for you.  If, on the other hand you're one of those people who have been making bacon strip pancakes for years, just pretend you don't know me, or how silly I am.  No one needs to know. ;-)

So, here's what I did:

1. First of all, I used Butterball brand turkey bacon because 1.) it tastes fantastic, 2.) it's exactly the same price as pork bacon and 3.) it's like 9 billion times less fat/sodium/other bad junk than pork bacon.  If you've never tried it, and you LOVE the taste of bacon but are mindful of your fat/sodium intake, you're in for a huge treat.  I know, I know... there are bacon purists out there who fall to the ground every time someone buys turkey/veggie/fake bacon but trust me on this one, it's REALLY good.

Now, the thing with turkey bacon (this brand anyway, I've never tried any other) is that it doesn't shrink up the same way pork bacon does so you have to be careful how many strips you cook on the griddle.  I suspected 5 strips at a time would be good, and I was right (since you need space for the pancake mix to dribble off the sides once you pour that on).  So, I cooked the bacon 5 up, and once it was nice and crispy...

2. I poured on the pancake batter.  I confess, I used a mix, and did not create it from scratch.  I tend to avoid pre-packaged stuff these days but I was feeling kind of lazy today.  I made roughly 4 fluid cups of mix because I was sure how much I'd need and figured I'd just make regulation pancakes with the rest of it, if I had to (which I ended up doing - there was enough batter left over for 5 normal sized pancakes).

3. Once the batter takes on a matte/bubbly texture, flip very carefully.  It's not exactly like flipping a normal pancake because it's a wee but runny-ish still in the very center.  I ended up making 3 batches of 5 strips, so I totally perfected it at round #3 but didn't get a pic of that because I was busy elsewhere cooking hashbrowns at the same time, setting the table and having coffee.

The moral of the story is this:

Yes, in case you've seen these kinds of pics and wondered... these do in fact turn out exactly how you bacon/pancake lovers hope they will.  I like my bacon really crispy so I cooked it extra long and I'm glad I did because as they sat on the tray waiting for the second and third batch they sort of get a bit soft.  There were only 3 kids and hubby home for dinner tonight but it was a unanimous "yay, mom rocks, do this again!" vote for this fun dinner.

Note: they were sort of awkward to cut & eat so next time we're going to put our little dip/sauce bowls on the table and let everyone dip in syrup and eat finger-food-style instead of trying to eat them like normal pancakes.

I hope you enjoyed this, and if you've made or plan to make these, I'd love to hear from you! Leave a comment and let me know what you think :-)